:: ENGLISH NEWS / CINEMA / The 64th National Film Awards Announced

The 64th National Film Awards Announced

 

The 64th National Film Awards 2016 were announced today. The Feature Film Central panel was headed by  Priyadarshan, an eminent Film filmmaker popularly known for his Malayalam movie Kanchivaram.   The Most Film Friendly State award which was introduced as a new category was announced by  Radha Krishna Jagarlamudi, a popular Director in Telugu film industry. The National Film Awards would be presented by Hon’ble President of India on May 3rd, 2017.

Here is the list of 64th National Film Award winner:
Feature Films Awards
Best Actor - Akshay Kumar (Rustom)
Best Actress - Surabhi Lakshmi (Minnaminungu)
Best Director - Rajesh Mapuskar (Ventilator)
Best Film on Social Issues - 'Pink'
Best Supporting Actor - Manoj Joshi (Dashkriya)
Best Supporting Actress - Zaira Wasim (Dangal)
Best Debut Film of a Director - Deep Chaudari (Alifa)
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment - 'Sathamanam Bhavathi'
Best Stunt Choreography - Peter Hein (Pulimurugan)
Best Children's Film - 'Dhanak' (Hindi)
Best Child Artist - Adhish Praveen (Kunju Daivam), Saj (Noor Islam), Manohara (Railway Children)
Best Male Playback Singer - Sundara Iyer (Joker)
Best Female Playback Singer - Iman Chakraborty (Praktan)
Best Screenplay (original) - Syam Pushkaran (Maheshinte Prathikaaram)
Best Screenplay (adapted) - Sanjay Krishnaji Patel (Dashakriya)
Best Editing - Rameshwar S. Bhagat (Ventilator)
Best Special Effect Award: 'Shivaay'
Sound Designer - Jayadevan (Kaadu Pookkunna Neram)
Best Production Design - 24
Best Costume Designer - Sachin (Cycle)
Best Environmental film including agriculture - The Tiger Who Crossed The Line
Best Make-up Artist - MK Ramakrishna
Best Music Direction - Babu Padmanabha (Allama)
Special Mention
Kadvi Hawa (Hindi)
Mukthi Bhavan (Hindi)
Majirathi Keki (Assamese)
Neerja - Sonam Kapoor
Special Jury Award for Mohanlal for Pulimurugan, Janatha Garage and Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol
Best Feature Films in Regional Languages
Madipur (Tulu)
Joker (Tamil)
Wrong Side Raju (Gujarati)
Pelli Choopulu (Telugu)
Dashakriya (Marathi)
Bisarjan (Bengali)
Maheshinte Prathikaaram (Malayalam)
K Sera Sera (Konkani)
Reservation (Kannada)
Neerja (Hindi)


Click here for the original list of the winner

Posted on April 07, 2017   RELATED POSTS  POST A COMMENT  EMAIL STORY









RECENT UPDATES  VIEW ALL  
AndhraPatrika.in Free Newsletter Subscription for Business Articles & Tips, Interviews,
Latest updates and more...
 
  :: POST YOUR COMMENT
Name
Email Address

This email will not be shown with your comments
Comment    English     Telugu

(max 1500 characters, min 25 characters)
Verification Code Here
  
  :: COMMENTS ( 0 )
There are no comments for this article yet.